Planning for MLA!

With winter break almost now in full swing, we have to come to a frightening realization: MLA 2016 in Austin is just 3 weeks away!

In preparation for this event, the largest of our academic yearly conferences, some of us might be sweating profusely over the idea of interviewing for those dearly coveted jobs, while others may be frantically polishing papers for our MLA debuts.

To help minimize the fury of pre-conference preparations, here below you’ll find a list of panels and events that may be of particular interest to young Romantic scholars and graduate students. Bookmark it now!

The entire searchable program is available online here. And the Committee on the Status of Graduate Students in the Profession has gathered a catalogue of important networking and social events at the conference, along with workshops and panels of interest to graduate students, which can be found listed here.

See you in Austin!!

MLA_Austin2016


THURSDAY, JANUARY 7th

Preconference Workshops

Careers for Humanists: A Job Search Workshop
Thursday, 8.30-11.30am, 12B, ACC

Preconvention Workshop for Job Seekers in English
Thursday, 11.45am-1.15pm, 14, ACC

Panels

Thu 12.00 – 1.15pm

16. Sublime Bodies, circa 1730-1830
Thursday, 12.00-1.15pm, 18D, ACC

Presiding: Terry Robinson (Toronto) and Michele Speitz (Furman)

“‘We Rather Feel than Survey It’: Ocular Physiology in Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetics,” Scott MacKenzie (British Columbia)

“Sublime Embodiment and Mechanical Vitality,” Michele Speitz (Furman)

“‘O, for a Muse of Fire’: Edmund Kean and the Drama of the Ineffable,” Terry Robinson (Toronto)

“The Sublime Body in William Blake’s Milton and Jerusalem,” David Monroe Baulch (West Florida)

36. Romanticism, Poverty, and Impoverishment
Thursday, 12.00-1.15pm, 19B, ACC

Presiding: Margaret Russett (Southern California)

“Impoverished Modernity,” Kevin Gilmartin (California Inst. of Tech.)

“‘Slaves of Ignorance’: Poverty and Education in The Excursion,” Ella Brians (Princeton)

“Poverty 1835: Wordsworth’s ‘Yarrow Revisited’ and Andrew Ure’s The Philosophy of Manufactures,” Peter Manning (SUNY Stony Brook)

“Coetzee’s Wordsworth,” Jonathan Mulrooney (Holy Cross)

Thu 1.45 – 3.00pm

76. Nineteenth-Century Publics, Romantic Readers
Thursday, 1.45-3.00pm, 301, JW Marriott

Presiding: Jan Mieszkowski (Reed Coll.)

“Scott’s Children: Romantic Poetry and Mass Education at the Turn of the Century,” Michael Cohen (UCLA)

“Public Service: Announcement or Utterance,” Lenora Hanson (Wisconsin, Madison)

“Hegel, Brummell, and the Actuarial Public,” Chad McCracken (Lake Forest Coll.)

Thu 3.30 – 4.45pm

115. The Futures of Shelley’s Triumph
Thursday, 3.30-4.45pm, 4BC, ACC

Presiding: Joel Faflak (Western Ontario)

“As If That Look Must Be the Last,” Jacques Khalip (Brown)

“Rhymes of Wonder: Otherness without Distortion,” Elizabeth Fay (UMass Boston)

“‘A Veil of Light is Drawn’: Percy Shelley’s Minor Cinema,” Forest Pyle (Oregon)

Respondent: Orrin Wang (Maryland)

Thu 5.15 – 6.30pm

126. Romantic Quotation: The Use of Quoted Material in British Romanticism
Thursday, 5.15-6.30pm, 6B, ACC

Presiding: Joel Frederic Pace (Wisconsin, Eau Claire)

“The Evidentiary Quotation and Romanticism’s Composite Orders,” Dahlia Porter (North Texas)

“Felicia Hemans, Washington Irving, and the Traffic in Citation,” Cynthia Williams (Wentworth Inst. of Tech.)

“Romantic Quotation in John Keats’s ‘The Fall of Hyperion: A Dream,’” Ross Murfin (Southern Methodist)

Thu 7.00 – 8.15pm

161. The British Pharmacopoeia
Thursday, 7.00-8.15pm, 14, ACC

Presiding: Juliet Shields (Washington, Seattle); Rivka Swenson (Virginia Commonwealth)

“Immateria Medica: Radcliffe and the Physicians,” Jayne Elizabeth Lewis (California, Irvine)

“Precarious Ecologies: Medical Semiotics and Criticism in the Scottish Enlightenment,” Kevis Goodman (California, Berkeley)

“Physiological Poetics and the Social Sublime,” John Savarese, (Waterloo)

“Nerves, Nation, Network: James Johnson’s Medical Nationalism,” Miranda Burgess (British Columbia)

196. The Interval in Romanticism
Thursday, 7.00-8.15pm, Lone Star C, JW Marriott

Presiding: Elizabeth Fay (UMass Boston)

“Touching Intervals: Reading Drawing in Coleridge’s Notebooks,” Sonia Hofkosh (Tufts)

“Hegel’s Irritability,” Tilottama Rajan (Western Ontario)

“Intervals of Time,” Jonathan Sachs (Concordia)

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8th

Fri 8.30 – 9.45am

240. Temporalities: Model, Record, Rupture
Friday, 8.30-9.45am, 8C, ACC

Presiding: Denise Gigante (Stanford)

“The Model of Origins: Grand and Not-So-Grand Narratives in Mary Shelley,” Ian Grant Balfour (York)

“Balladic Temporality: The Ballad as Record,” Adrian Daub (Stanford)

“Temporal Rupture: Blake and the Center of Romanticism,” Alexander Regier (Rice)

Fri 10.15 – 11.30am

251. Deconstruction and the Romantic Legacy
Friday, 10.15-11.30am, 7, ACC

Presiding: Kir Kuiken (SUNY Albany)

“‘Hölderlin en Amérique’: De Man’s Hölderlin,” Andrzej Warminski (California, Irvine)

“Rhetoric of Cannibalism: Novalis and Derrida,” Nicole Sütterlin (Harvard)

“Apostrophe 2.0,” Marc Redfield (Brown)

Fri 12.00 – 1.15pm

311. Byron and America
Friday, 12.00-1.15pm, 7, ACC

Presiding: Noah Comet (Naval Acad.)

“Black Byronism,” Matt Sandler (Columbia)

“Byron and the Yellowstone Frontier,” Noah Comet (Naval Acad.)

“Byron as Greek Ambassador to America,” William Keach (Brown)

“Specters of Byron in Nineteenth-Century America,” Susan Wolfson (Princeton)

Fri 1.45 – 3.00pm

357. Getting Published in a Scholarly Journal
Friday, 1.45-3.00pm, JW Grand 4, JW Marriott

Presiding: Michael Clarke (Calgary)

Speakers: Michael Clarke (Calgary); Faye Halpern (Calgary); Stephanie Hawkins (North Texas); Graham MacPhee (West Chester); James Phelan (Ohio State)

Fri 3.30 – 4.45pm

374. After John Clare
Friday, 3.30-4.45pm, 6B, ACC

Presiding: Bruce Graver (Providence Coll.)

“Clare’s Lyric Events,” Alan Vardy (Hunter Coll., CUNY)

“Clare’s Lyrics as Ecosystem Models,” Heidi Scott (Florida International)

“Impersonal yet Intimate: John Clare and the Early Nature Poems of Seamus Heaney,” Florian Gargaillo (Boston)

Fri 5.15 – 6.30pm

434. Affect Studies and British Romanticism
Friday, 5.15-6.30pm, 5A, ACC

Presiding: Seth Reno (Auburn, Montgomery)

“‘Some Powerful Rankling Passions’: An Interdisciplinary Exploration of Emotion-Regulation Strategies in Joanna Baillie’s Passion Plays,” M. Soledad Caballero; Aimee Knupsky (Allegheny)

“Circulating Affect: Reading Embodied Cognition in Wordsworth and Keats,” Renee Harris (Kansas)

“Affect Theory and Eliza Fenwick’s Secresy; or, The Ruin on the Rock,” Jonas Seth Cope (California State, Sacramento)

Fri 7.00 – 8.15pm

Social Event

Cash Bar arranged by the forums LLC Scottish, LLC English Romantic, and LLC Late-Eighteenth-Century English
Friday, 7.00-8.15pm, 12B, ACC

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9th

Sat 8.30 – 9.45am

469. The Intermedial Eighteenth Century: Stage to Page, Print to Manuscript, Writing to Speech, and Back
Saturday, 8.30-9.45am, 18A, ACC

Presiding: Jonathan Sachs (Concordia)

Speakers: Emily Hodgson Anderson (Southern California); Michael Gamer (Pennsylvania); John Savarese (Waterloo); Stuart Sherman (Fordham); Mark Vareschi (Wisconsin, Madison)

481. Romantic Religion in Global Perspectives
Saturday, 8.30-9.45am, 6B, ACC

Presiding: James McKusick (Missouri, Kansas City)

“More Than Life,” Colin Jager (Rutgers)

“Coleridge, Dissent, and Lyric Progressivism,” Mark Canuel (Illinois)

“Coleridge, Contemplation, and Consilience: Mind Science East and West,” Mark Lussier (Arizona State)

Sat 10.15 – 11.30am

529. Romantic Ecocriticism: Thinking Forward
Saturday, 10.15-11.30am, 10B, ACC

Presiding: Susan Oliver (Essex)

“From Civilized Skylarks to Socialized Nightingales: ‘Urbanature’ in Shelley and Keats,” Ashton Nichols (Dickinson Coll)

“Thinking through Catastrophe, Tentative about Futurity: Blake’s Milton,” Theresa Kelley (Wisconsin)

“‘In the Cowslips Peeps I Lye’: Romantic Botanizing, Climate Change, and the Reach of Clare’s Flower Signatures,” Anne-Lise Francois (California, Berkeley)

Sat 12.00 – 1.15pm

548. The Public Jane Austen in Austin; or, How to Keep Austen Weird
Saturday, 12.00-1.15pm, 8C, ACC

Presiding: Devoney Looser (Arizona State)

“Jane Austen and the ‘After 9/11’ Question,” Mary Ann O’Farrell (Texas A&M)

“Will and Jane, at Four Hundred and Two Hundred,” Janine Barchas (Texas, Austin); Kristina Straub (Carnegie Mellon)

“Some Like It Hot: Love and Sex with Jane Austen,” Nor Nachumi (Stern Coll. For Women)

Sat 1.45 – 3.00pm

595. Nervous Systems: Maps, Meters, Diagrams, Frost
Saturday, 1.45-3.00pm, 18A, ACC

Presiding: Marjorie Levinson (Michigan)

“Parsing the Frost: Growth of a Poet’s Sentence in ‘Frost at Midnight,’” Marjorie Levinson (Michigan)

“Cartometrics and the Modeling of the Nation,” Julia S. Carlson (Cincinnati)

“What Meter Do Donkeys Bray In? The Politicization of Prosody in the Romantic Era,” Tim Fulford (De Montfort Univ., Leicester)

Sat 3.30 – 4.45pm

624. Romantic Readers, Nineteenth-Century Publics
Saturday, 3.30-4.45pm, 7, ACC

Presiding: Jan Mieszkowski (Reed Coll.)

“William Blake’s Impersonal Confession,” Katherine Ding (California, Berkeley)

“Philological Reading,” Frances Ferguson (Chicago)

“Reading and Being Read: On ‘Received Speech’ in Hazlitt and Austen,” Tristram Wolff (Northwestern)

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10th

Sun 8.30 – 9.45am

735. Romantic Sovereignty
Sunday, 8.30-9.45am, 5B, ACC

Presiding: Mark Canuel (Illinois)

“Kleist, Haiti, and the Vicissitudes of Sovereignty,” Kir Kuiken (SUNY Albany)

“Play Time: Austen, Byron, and the Place of the Nonsovereign,” Orrin Wang (Maryland)

“Anthropomorphism, Anthropocene,” Sara Guyer (Wisconsin, Madison)

Sun 10.15 – 11.30am

750. Global Romanticism in Theory and Practice
Sunday, 10.15-11.30am, 10A, ACC

Presiding: Evan Gottlieb

Speakers: Elizabeth Bohls (Oregon); Manu Chander (Rutgers); Mary Favret (Indiana); Talissa Ford (Temple); James Mulholland (North Carolina State); Paul Youngquist (Colorado, Boulder)

Sun 12.00 – 1.15pm

788. The Romantic Public
Sunday, 12.00-1.15pm, 8A, ACC

Presiding: Matthew Borushko (Stonehill Coll.)

“Gifted Histories: Scott’s Fictions of Suspended Accountability,” Isaac Cowell (Rutgers)

“‘Ideas of Adolescence’: Shelley, College, Culture,” Christopher Rovee (Louisiana State)

Capital in the Twenty-First Century; or, Piketty’s Romantic Public Sphere from Austen to after Celan,” Robert Kaufman (California, Berkeley)

Sun 1.45 – 3.00pm

824. Romantic Genealogies of Kinship
Sunday, 1.45-3.00pm, 5B, ACC

Presiding: Talia Vestri Croan (Boston)

“Spots of Sibling Time: Relational Networks in Wordsworth’s Lyrical Ballads,” Talia Vestri Croan (Boston)

“In the Place of a Parent: Romanticism and Adoption,” Eric C. Walker (Florida State)

“No Friends of the Family: Mary Shelley and Fanny Holcroft,” Julie A. Carlson (California, Santa Barbara)